The International Science and Technology Conference «Modern Network Technologies, MoNeTec - 2020»
October 27-29, 2020

Digital format (ONLINE)

«Modern Network Technologies, MoNeTec- 2020»
The conference paper should present an original research result, which has not been published before. Full paper should be submitted through EasyChair system. The paper should not exceed 12 pages. Paper should follow the IEEE A4 template.
About the Conference
The 3rd International Science and Technology Conference «Modern Network Technologies, MoNeTec-2020» gathers representatives of the international scientific community, research departments of corporations, start-ups, representatives of industry and business, development institutions, and public authorities to discuss promising and relevant technologies in the field of computer networks, virtualization of network resources, and cloud computing, application of AI to networks.

The Conference will include plenary reports by foreign and domestic scientists on the actual problems of latter-day networks and their applications, regular reports on the conference topics, poster session for students, industrial session for vendors. Also, a number of tutorials on network technologies and industrial solutions will be arranged for young engineers, scientists and students. It will help to expand the professional circle of specialists capable of supporting and developing these technologies and solutions.

Conference organizers are: Consortium "Contemporary network technologies", Applied Research Center for Computer Networks.

The Conference proceedings, due to the IEEE Technical Co-sponsorship will be published in the IEEE Xplore library (indexed in Scopus and possibly in WoS).


Form of participation:

Download Call for Papers
Key speakers
US Ignite (USA)
Board of Directors, Founder and CTO
Clemson University (USA)
Professor
RENCI (USA)
Director, Network Research & Infrastructure
Kathmandu University (Nepal)
Associate Professor
Computer Science Division of ITA (Aeronautics Institute of Technology)
adjunct professor
Emory University
postdoctoral researcher
Peking University
vice-president of Beijing Institute of Technology
Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor at Moscow State University
Sorbonne University, Professor, Vice President for International Development of Sorbonne University
Senior Consultant
Yevgeni Koucheryavy
Tampere University, Full Professor
The Institute of Informatics Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Conference Program
Organizers can make individual changes to the conference program
Conference reports
On this page you can download presentations of the conference reports
Conference Topics
Architectures and protocols for network management automation and orchestration


    Technologies for innovation in clouds, Internet and networks
      New paradigms in networking: Intent Based Network, Information-Centric Network, content-centric etc.


        Approaches, methods and tools for QoS provisioning and resource planning
          BigData and machine learning for network operation and control
            Security issues of networks and cloud platforms
              Application of network and cloud technologies to Big data processing, IoT, 5G
                Switching/routing hardware with programmable control issues
                  Software defined radio systems for information transmission, reception and processing
                  Plenary reports list:

                  1. Cesar Markondes "HonIoT: Highly Interactive Honeynet Architecture with Controllable Malware Propagation for IoT", Computer Science Division of ITA (Aeronautics Institute of Technology)
                  2. Glenn Ricart "A virtuous cycle in future Internet", US Ignite (USA)
                  3. Ilia Baldin, "FABRIC: Network Construction Kit for the Future Internet", RENCI (USA)
                  4. Manoj Shakya, "Applications of Reinforcement Learning in Industry 4.0", Kathmandu University (Nepal)
                  5. Pradeeban Kathiravelu, "A Software-Defined Internet for Latency-Sensitive Web Service Workflows", Emory University
                  6. Richard Brooks, "Global Internet Traffic Routing and Privacy", Clemson University (USA)
                  7. Serge Fdida, "Research Infrastructure in Digital Sciences: Challenges and opportunities", (France)
                  8. Yannick Legre, "Boost your QoS by making your services SHARP", (France)
                  9. Yevgeni Koucheryavy, "On the way towards Networks 2030", Tampere University
                  10. Ruslan Smeliansky, Hong Mei, "MC2E: an overview",
                  11. Alexander Zatharinny, "The experience of the FRC CSC RAS in creating a digital platform for scientific research in the cause of digital transformation", (Russia)
                  12. Vladimir Korenkov, "The JINR Multifunctional Information and Computing Complex", (Russia)
                  Regular reports list:

                  1. Resource management in cloud and network infrastructures
                  • Evgeniy Stepanov and Nikita Voynov Dynamic Split TCP
                  • Vasily Balashov and Ekaterina Antipina Iterative Co-Scheduling of Tasks and Their Data Exchange Through Virtual Link-Based Packet Switched Network
                  • Alexander Sinitsyn, Ilia Voronkov, Michael Nazarov and Vladimir Mukhamadiev Genetic algorithm application for optimal distribution of network resources for best QoS under financial constraints
                  • Victor Toporkov and Dmitry Yemelyanov Microscheduling and Randomization Strategies in Distributed and Cloud Computing
                  2. Security and traffic analysis.
                  • Daria Lavrova and Roman Solovey Game-theoretic approach to self-regulation of dynamic network infrastructure to protect against cyber attacks
                  • Vladimir Deart, Vladimir Mankov and Irina Krasnova Development Of A Feature Matrix For Classifying Network Traffic In SDN In Real-time Based On Machine Learning Algorithms
                  • Ilya Makarenko, Sergey Semushin, Sabah Suhail, S.M. Ahsan Kazmi, Alma Oracevic and Rasheed Hussain A Comparative Analysis of Cryptographic Algorithms in the Internet of Things
                  • Igor Parashchuk and Igor Kotenko Identification of the Traffic Model Parameters for Network and Cloud Platform Security Management
                  • Alexander Grusho, Victor Piskovski, Dmitry Semenikhin, Igor Sudarikov and Elena Timonina The Research of a Method to Identify a Workstation via a Monitor Snapshot
                  • Alexander Grusho, Andrei Nikolaev, Victor Piskovski, Vladimir Sentchilo and Elena Timonina Endpoint Cloud Terminal as an approach to secure the use of an enterprise private cloud
                  3. Wireless networks.
                  • Alexander Lisnichuk and Sergey Kirillov Adaptive to interference software-defined transmitter and receiver of radio signals based on multi-criteria synthesis of signal set
                  • Sergey Kirillov, Alexander Lisnichuk, Andrey Batishchev, Leonid Aronov and Andrew Baukov Adaptive software-configurable system development to receive, transmit and process information
                  • Abdukodir Khakimov, Dmitry Poluektov, Evgeny Mokrov, Yevgeni Koucheryavy and Konstantin Samouylov Prototyping 5g network in laboratory testbed with virtual deployment environment
                  • Maxim Grachev and Yury Parshin Multichannel Radio System Configuration in Conditions of Intensive Interferences
                  • Margarita Ushakova, Yuri Ushakov, Irina Bolodurina, Denis Parfenov, Leonid Legashev and Alexandr Shukhman Research of productivity of software configurable infrastructure in vanet

                  4.Infrastructures and applications.
                  • Andrey Chupakhin, Alexey Kolosov, Anatoly Bahmurov, Vitaly Antonenko and Gleb Ishelev Application of recommender systems approaches to the MPI program execution time prediction
                  • Marina Sinyakova, Evgeniy Stepanov, Denis Kukushkin and Egor Esenin Slicer: A network hypervisor with an automatic mapping of virtual network topology
                  • Victor Netes Modern Network Technologies and Dependability
                  • Andrey Baginyan, Anton Balandin, Sergey Belov, Andrey Dolbilov, Ivan Kadochnikov, Vladimir Korenkov and Petr Zrelov JINR NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE FOR MEGASCIENCE PROJECTS
                  • Andrei Markoborodov, Yuliya Skobtsova and Dmitry Volkanov Representation of the OpenFlow Switch Flow Table
                  • Gregory Kulikovskikh and Ilia Voronkov Quotes Forecasting Method Based on News Analysis as Part of an Internet Cloud Service
                  • Andrey Reshetnikov, Sergey Ulyanov and Vladimir Korenkov Quantum Software Engineering Supremacy in Intelligent Robotics
                  Conference report requirements
                  The conference paper should present an original research result, which is not published before. Papers should be submitted through the MoNeTec-2020 page of the EasyChair system.

                  The paper should be from 6 to12 pages long (list of references is not included). Papers should follow the IEEE A4 template.


                  Important Dates:
                  July15, 2020 Aug 01, 2020
                  Full paper submission deadline
                  Aug 15, 2020
                  Poster abstracts deadline
                  Sep 01 07, 2020
                  Acceptance notification deadline
                  Sep 15, 2020
                  Camera-ready paper due this date
                  Oct 05, 2020
                  Registration for Tutorial deadline


                  Program Committee:

                  Chair - Ruslan Smeliansky, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor at Moscow State University,


                  Alex Afanasiev, Florida International University, USA
                  Alexander Tormasov, Innopolis University, Russia
                  Alexandr Grusho, The Institute of Informatics Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
                  Alexandr Getman, The Institute of System Programming of the Russian Academy of Sciences and Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
                  Alexandr Zatharinny, The Institute of Informatics Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
                  Boris Koldehofe, Multimedia Communications Lab, TU Darmstadt, Germany
                  Cesar Markondes, Computer Science Division of ITA (Aeronautics Institute of Technology), Brazil
                  Dmitry Lakontsev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
                  Donggang Cao, Peking University, China
                  Glenn Ricart, US Ignite, USA
                  Hagen Woesner, BISDN, Germany

                  Hong Mei, Peking University, China
                  Ian Akyildiz, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

                  Ilia Baldin, RENCI, USA
                  Jason Liu, Florida International University, USA
                  Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
                  Joe Mambretti, Northwestern University, USA
                  Kirill Kogan, IMDEA Networks Institute, Madrid, Spain
                  Konstantin Samuilov, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia,
                  Kuang-Ching Wang, Clemson University, USA
                  Manoj Shakya, Kathmandu University, Nepal

                  Nikolaj Bjorner, Microsoft, USA
                  Pradeeban Kathiravelu, Emory University, USA
                  Richard Brooks, Clemson University, USA
                  Serge Fdida, Sorbonne University, France
                  Sergey Selivanov, Centre for Information Technologies and Systems (CITiS), Russia,
                  Swee-Huay Heng , Multimedia University Malaysia,

                  Tim Nelson, Brown University, USA
                  Valery Sokolov, Yaroslavl State University, Russia
                  Victor Toporkov, National Research University "Moscow Power Engineering Institute", Russia
                  Vitaly Antonenko, Moscow State University, Russia

                  Vladimir Deart, Moscow Technical University of Communications and Informatics, Russia
                  Vladimir Korenkov, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia

                  Vladimir Zakharov, Moscow State University, Russia
                  Yannick Legre, France
                  Yohan Ramasundara, Australian Computer Society, Australia
                  Yue Chang, Huawei, China
                  Zhenchun Huang, Tsingua University, China






                  Registration
                  E-mail
                  Name
                  Phone
                  Comments
                  By clicking on the button, you accept the processing of personal data and agree to the privacy policy
                  Sponsors and Partners
                  General Sponsor
                  YADRO

                  Sponsors
                  Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
                  Federal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of the RAS
                  Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
                  Ivannikov Institute for System Programming of the RAS
                  Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics of Lomonosov Moscow State University
                  Partners
                  MOSCOW TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATICS
                  Consortium of Universities "Network and Cloud Technologies"

                  Media Partners
                  Contacts
                  Conference Planning: info@monetec.ru
                  Conference Programme: programme@monetec.ru

                  Contact Us: +7 (916)0851074, +7 (495) 9394671
                  Made on
                  Tilda